Back to HOOPS Rx

HOOPS Rx · NBA Game Simulator

Pick two teams and play the game 20,000 times. Every team is built from its players and the minutes they are expected to play, so the result moves when a starter sits.

Live injury report would not load. Using the list saved 10/13.
Oklahoma City ThunderAWAY · average game
PlayerMinPtsRebAstWorth
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander3429.04.66.3+5.9
Chet Holmgren3016.58.61.9+1.6
Jalen Williams2916.34.85.0+0.8
Cason Wallace278.53.32.6+0.1
Ajay Mitchell2613.03.63.4+0.4
Isaiah Hartenstein2610.19.03.5+0.9
Jaylin Williams207.25.32.4+0.2
Alex Caruso196.73.12.1+0.0
Aday Mara103.31.80.9-0.4
Bennett Stirtz103.31.80.9-0.4
Worth is the points a game he adds over an average NBA player.
San Antonio SpursHOME · average game
PlayerMinPtsRebAstWorth
De'Aaron Fox2916.13.75.4+0.8
Stephon Castle2914.85.16.4+0.8
Victor Wembanyama2822.210.33.0+4.5
Devin Vassell2811.83.82.4-0.1
Tobias Harris2611.64.82.3+0.2
Julian Champagnie259.55.31.5+0.0
Harrison Barnes248.42.81.8-0.4
Dylan Harper2210.73.53.5+0.2
Keldon Johnson115.52.50.7-0.1
Luke Kornet103.02.70.9+0.2
Worth is the points a game he adds over an average NBA player.
Out: Jayden Quaintance

How it works: each player is worth a number of points a game against an average NBA player, from last season's play and his player rating. A team is the sum of the men on the floor at the minutes they are expected to play. In a box score, players share the team's points by how much each one scores per minute, with a hot or cold night mixed in. Rebounds and assists come from each player's own rates last season. Day-to-day players are treated as playing; only players ruled out are removed. This is a simulation for fun and discussion. It is separate from the Megasports Power Index and does not change any rating or line on the site.